1998-1999
Catalog Index


Catalogs for
Other Years


Academics Home

Enrollment Services

CSU Home

 

 

Area F’s for all majors and degrees

College of Arts and Letters

Abbott Turner College of Business

College of Education

College of Science


Department of Art

                BFA Art

                BSEd Art Education

Department of Communication

                BA Communication

BA Communication - Public Relations Concentration

Department of Criminal Justice

                AAS in Criminal Justice

                BS Criminal Justice

General Studies

                AS General Studies

                BS General Studies

Department of History

                BA History

Department of Language and Literature

                BA English

                BA English—Professional Writing Track

Schwob Department of Music

BA Music

BM Performance—Instrumental Track

BM Performance—Vocal Track

BM Performance—Piano/Organ Track

BM Performance—Piano Pedagogy Track

BM Music Education

Department of Political Science

                BA Political Science

                BS Political Science—Political Behavior/Policy Option

                BS Political Science—Pre-Law

Department of Theatre

                BA Theatre

                BSEd Theatre Education

back to top


                       

All Majors

                BBA

back to top


                                   

Department of Counseling and Clinical Programs

                BSEd Mental Retardation

Department of Curriculum and Instruction

                BSEd Early Childhood

BSEd Middle Grades—Math/Science

BSEd Middle Grades—Language Arts/Social Science

BSEd Secondary English Language Arts

                BSEd Secondary Science Education—Biology

                BSEd Secondary Science Education—Chemistry

                BSEd Secondary Mathematics Education

                BSEd Secondary History Education

                BSEd Secondary Social Science Education

Department of Physical Education and Leisure Management

BSEd Health and Physical Education

BS Recreation and Park Administration

BS Exercise Science

back to top


Department of Biology

                BA Biology

                BS Biology

Department of Chemistry and Geology

                BA Chemistry

                BS Chemistry

                BS Geology

Department of Computer Science

                BS Applied Computer Science

                BS Computer Science

                BS Computer Science—Hardware

                AAS in Computer Science

Division of Health Professions

                BS Health Science

                BS in Nursing

                AS in Nursing

                BS Health Science

 

                BS in Nursing

                AS in Nursing

                AS in Respiratory Therapy

Department of Mathematics

                BA Mathematics

                BS Mathematics

                BS Mathematics—Applied Mathematics Concentration

Department of Psychology and Sociology

                BA Psychology

                BS Psychology

                BS Sociology

                AS in Respiratory Therapy

Department of Mathematics

                BA Mathematics

                BS Mathematics

                BS Mathematics—Applied Mathematics Concentration

Department of Psychology and Sociology

                BA Psychology

                BS Psychology

                BS Sociology

back to top


College of Arts and Letters

Area F

ARTH 1126 Art and Artists

ARTH 1127 Art Resources

ARTS 1201 Design 1

ARTS 1202 Design 2

ARTS 1231 Drawing 1

ARTS 1232 Drawing 2

ARTS 1285 Ceramics 1

back to top

 

Area F

ARTH 1127 Art Resources

ARTS 1201 Design 1

ARTS 1202 Design 2

ARTS 1231 Drawing 1

EDUF 2215 The American Education Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

back to top

 

Area F

COMM 1105 Interpersonal Communication

COMM 1136 Group Communication

COMM 1137 Mass Media and Society

Foreign Language 1002

Foreign Language 2001

Select three semester hours from Areas A-E of the core.

back to top

 

Area F

COMM 1105 Interpersonal Communication

COMM 1136 Group Communication

COMM 1137 Mass Media and Society

Foreign Language 1002

Foreign Language 2001

Select three semester hours from Areas A-E of the core.

back to top

 

Area 1 General Education Courses Required Hours: 24

ENGL 1101 English Composition

ENGL 1102 English Composition 2

Select one mathematics course from Area A or Area D of the core.

COMM 2205 Public Speaking

Select one science course from Area D of the core (no lab required).

HIST 2110 Survey of U. S. History

PELM 1205 Concepts of Fitness

PEDS **** Physical Education Service course

POLS 1101 American Government

Area 2 Program Requirements Required Hours: 24

CRJU 1105 Introduction to Criminal Justice

CRJU 1106 Introduction to Corrections

CRJU 1107 Introduction to Legal Methods

CRJU 2105 Criminology

Select two criminal justice courses (1000-2000 level) as approved by department chair.

Select two courses from the following:

ACCT 2101 Principles of Accounting 1

ECON 2105 Principles of Macroeconomics

ECON 2106 Principles of Microeconomics

PHIL 2135 Theories and Issues in Moral Philosophy

POLS 2101 Introduction to Political Science

PSYC 1101 Introduction to General Psychology

SOCI 1101 Introduction to Sociology

Area 3 General Education Course Electives Required Hours: 9

Select nine semester hours from Areas A-E of the core curriculum

Area 4 General Electives (1000-2000 level) Required Hours: 6

Total Hours Required 63

back to top

 

Area F

CRJU 1105 Introduction to Criminal Justice

CRJU 1106 Introduction to Corrections

CRJU 1107 Introduction to Legal Methods

CRJU 2105 Criminology

Select two courses from the following:

ACCT 2101 Principles of Accounting 1

ECON 2105 Principles of Macroeconomics

ECON 2106 Principles of Microeconomics

PHIL 2135 Theories and Issues in Moral Philosophy

POLS 2101 Introduction to Political Science

PSYC 1101 Introduction to General Psychology

SOCI 1101 Introduction to Sociology

back to top

 

Area F

Select two courses from each of the following areas:

Fine Arts/Humanities (Area C)

Science/Math/Technology (Area D)

Social Sciences (Area E)

Total Hours Required 63

back to top

 

Area F

Select two courses from each of the following areas:

Fine Arts/Humanities (Area C)

Science/Math/Technology (Area D)

Social Sciences (Area E)

back to top

 

Area F

Foreign Language 1002

Foreign Language 2001

HIST 1111 Survey of World Civilization 1

HIST 1112 Survey of World Civilization 2

Select two courses from the following:

ECON 2105 Principles of Macroeconomics

ECON 2106 Principles of Microeconomics

ENGL 2111 World Literature 1

ENGL 2112 World Literature 2

GEOG 1101 Introduction to Human Geography

HIST 2116 Multi-Cultural History of the Americas

HIST 2127 History of World Religions: A Survey

ITDS 1155 The Western Intellectual Tradition

back to top

 

Area F

ENGL 2145 Introduction to Poetry

ENGL 2146 Introduction to Fiction

Foreign Language 1002

Foreign Language 2001

Foreign Language 2002

Select one course from the following:

ENGL 2111 World Literature 1

ENGL 2112 World Literature 2

ENGL 2147 Introduction to Film

ENGL 2135 Multicultural Literature

back to top

 

Area F

ENGL 2145 Introduction to Poetry

ENGL 2146 Introduction to Fiction

Foreign Language 1002

Foreign Language 2001

Foreign Language 2002

Select one course from the following:

ENGL 2111 World Literature 1

ENGL 2112 World Literature 2

ENGL 2147 Introduction to Film

ENGL 2135 Multicultural Literature

back to top

 

Area F

MUSA 1211 Applied Music - Major Instrument/Voice

MUSA 1212 Applied Music - Major Instrument/Voice

MUSA 2211 Applied Music - Major Instrument/Voice

MUSA 2212 Applied Music - Major Instrument/Voice

MUSA 2313 Keyboard Class 1

MUSA 2314 Keyboard Class 2

MUSC 1115 Music Theory 1

MUSC 1305 Music Fundamentals

MUSC 2101 Music Theory 2

MUSC 2102 Music Theory 3

Take the appropriate one of the following courses four times:

MUSP 1355 Orchestral Ensemble Activities (string students, perhaps guitar/keyboard students)

MUSP 1356 Vocal Ensemble Activities (voice students, perhaps guitar/keyboard students)

MUSP 1357 Wind Ensemble Activities (wind/percussion students, perhaps guitar/keyboard students)

back to top

 

Area F

MUSA 1211 Applied Music - Major Instrument

MUSA 1212 Applied Music - Major Instrument

MUSA 2211 Applied Music - Major Instrument

MUSA 2212 Applied Music - Major Instrument

MUSA 2313 Keyboard Class 1

MUSA 2314 Keyboard Class 2

MUSC 1115 Music Theory 1

MUSC 1305 Music Fundamentals

MUSC 2101 Music Theory 2

MUSC 2102 Music Theory 3

Take the appropriate one of the following courses four times:

MUSP 1355 Orchestral Ensemble Activities

MUSP 1356 Vocal Ensemble Activities

MUSP 1357 Wind Ensemble Activities

back to top

 

Area F

MUSA 1211 Applied Music - Voice

MUSA 1212 Applied Music - Voice

MUSA 2211 Applied Music - Voice

MUSA 2212 Applied Music - Voice

MUSA 2313 Keyboard Class 1

MUSA 2314 Keyboard Class 2

MUSC 1115 Music Theory 1

MUSC 1305 Music Fundamentals

MUSC 2101 Music Theory 2

MUSC 2102 Music Theory 3

Take the appropriate one of the following courses four times:

MUSP 1355 Orchestral Ensemble Activities

MUSP 1356 Vocal Ensemble Activities

MUSP 1357 Wind Ensemble Activities

back to top

 

Area F

MUSA 1211 Applied Music - Major Piano/Organ

MUSA 1211 Applied Music - Secondary Piano/Organ

MUSA 1212 Applied Music - Major Piano/Organ

MUSA 1212 Applied Music - Secondary Piano/Organ

MUSA 2211 Applied Music - Major Piano/Organ

MUSA 2212 Applied Music - Major Piano/Organ

MUSC 1115 Music Theory 1

MUSC 1305 Music Fundamentals

MUSC 2101 Music Theory 2

MUSC 2102 Music Theory 3

Take the appropriate one of the following courses four times:

MUSP 1355 Orchestral Ensemble Activities

MUSP 1356 Vocal Ensemble Activities

MUSP 1357 Wind Ensemble Activities

back to top

 

Area F

MUSA 1211 Applied Music - Piano

MUSA 1211 Applied Music - Secondary Voice

MUSA 1212 Applied Music - Piano

MUSA 1212 Applied Music - Secondary Voice

MUSA 2211 Applied Music - Piano

MUSA 2212 Applied Music - Piano

MUSC 1115 Music Theory 1

MUSC 1305 Music Fundamentals

MUSC 2101 Music Theory 2

MUSC 2102 Music Theory 3

Take the appropriate one of the following courses four times:

MUSP 1355 Orchestral Ensemble Activities

MUSP 1356 Vocal Ensemble Activities

MUSP 1357 Wind Ensemble Activities

back to top

 

Area F

MUSA 1211 Applied Music - Principal Intrument/Voice

MUSA 1212 Applied Music - Principal Intrument/Voice

MUSA 2211 Applied Music - Principal Intrument/Voice

MUSA 2212 Applied Music - Principal Intrument/Voice

MUSA 2313 Keyboard Class 1 *

MUSA 2314 Keyboard Class 2 *

MUSC 1305 Music Fundamentals

MUSC 1115 Music Theory 1

MUSC 2101 Music Theory 2

MUSC 2102 Music Theory 3

Take the appropriate one of the following courses four times:

MUSP 1355 Orchestral Ensemble Activities

MUSP 1356 Vocal Ensemble Activities

MUSP 1357 Wind Ensemble Activities

* Note: Students in the Choral-Keyboard Track (CH-K) substitute MUSA 2211 (Applied Music - Secondary Voice) for MUSA 2313 and MUSA 2212 (Applied Music - Secondary Voice) for MUSA 2314.

back to top

 

Area F

ECON 2105 Principles of Macroeconomics

POLS 2101 Introduction to Political Science

Foreign Language 1002

Foreign Language 2001

Select two 1000/2000-level courses from the following group, no more than one from each discipline:

ECON/GEOG/HIST/PHIL/PSYC/SOCI

back to top

 

Area F

ECON 2105 Principles of Macroeconomics

MATH 1165 Computer-Assisted Problem Solving

MATH 1127 Introductory Statistics

POLS 2101 Introduction to Political Science

Select two 1000/2000-level courses from the following group, no more than one from each discipline:

CRJU/GEOG/HIST/PHIL/PSYC/SOCI

back to top

 

Area F

ECON 2105 Principles of Macroeconomics

MATH 1165 Computer-Assisted Problem Solving

MATH 1127 Introductory Statistics

POLS 2101 Introduction to Political Science

Select two 1000/2000-level courses from the following group, no more than one from each discipline:

CRJU/GEOG/HIST/PHIL/PSYC/SOCI

back to top

 

Area F

Foreign Language 1002

Foreign Language 2001

THEA 1175 Script Analysis

THEA 1245 Acting 1

THEA 1355 Basic Design for Theatre

THEA 1365 Stagecraft

THEA 1435 Theatre Practice (taken 3 times)

back to top

 

Area F

EDUF 2215 The American Education Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

THEA 1245 Acting 1

THEA 1355 Basic Design for Theatre

THEA 1365 Stagecraft

THEA 1435 Theatre Practice (taken 3 times)


Abbott Turner College of Business

Area F

A minimum C grade average is required in the following courses. A minimum C grade is required in ACCT

2101 and ACCT 2102 for accounting majors.

ACCT 2101 Principles of Accounting 1

ACCT 2102 Principles of Accounting 2

BUSA 2106 The Environment of Business

CISM 2105 Introduction to Computer Information Systems

ECON 2105 Principles of Macroeconomics

ECON 2106 Principles of Microeconomics

back to top


College of Education

 

Area F

EDUF 2215 The American Educational Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

ITDS 1146 Introduction to African and African American Culture

PSYC 1101 General Psychology

Select four semester hours from the following:

A content area such as Math or Science

An approved Early Childhood Area F course

back to top

 

Area F

EDEC 2125 Mathematics for Young Children

EDEC 2155 Introduction to Early Childhood

EDEC 2156 Literature for Young Children

EDEC 2355 Introduction to Practice in Early Childhood

EDUF 2215 The American Education Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

Select two semester hours of approved electives

back to top

 

Area F

EDUF 2215 The American Educational Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

Select 10 semester hours of math and/or science content areas.

back to top

 

Area F

EDUF 2215 The American Educational Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

Select nine semester hours of humanities/social sciences approved in Areas C and E.

Select one semester hour seminar from Area B.

back to top

 

Area F

EDUF 2215 The American Educational Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

ENGL 2135 Multicultural Literature

ENGL 2145 Introduction to Poetry

ENGL 2146 Introduction to Fiction

ITDS **** Area B approved seminar

back to top

 

Area F

EDUF 2215 The American Educational Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

Select eight semester hours from the following, such that these courses plus science courses in Area D consist of two sequence science courses in each of two areas:

BIOL 1115/1315 Principles of Biology and Principles of Biology Lab

BIOL 1225 Contemporary Issues in Biology with Lab

CHEM 1211/1211L Principles of Chemistry 1 and Chemistry 1 Lab

CHEM 1212/1212L Principles of Chemistry 2 and Chemistry 2 Lab

PHYS 1111/1311 Introductory Physics 1 and Physics 1 Lab

PHYS 1112/1312 Introductory Physics 2 and Physics 2 Lab

Carry-over of one semester hour from MATH 1131 if selected from Area A or select seminar from Area B.

Carry-over of one semester hour from MATH 1132 if selected from Area D or select seminar from Area B.

back to top

 

Area F

EDUF 2215 The American Educational Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

Select eight semester hours from the following, such that these courses plus science courses in Area D consist of two sequence science courses in each of two areas:

BIOL 1115/1315 Principles of Biology and Principles of Biology Lab

BIOL 1225 Contemporary Issues in Biology with Lab

CHEM 1211/1211L Principles of Chemistry 1 and Chemistry 1 Lab

CHEM 1212/1212L Principles of Chemistry 2 and Chemistry 2 Lab

PHYS 1111/1311 Introductory Physics 1 and Physics 1 Lab

PHYS 1112/1312 Introductory Physics 2 and Physics 2 Lab

Carry-over of one semester hour from MATH 1131 if selected from Area A or select seminar from Area B.

Carry-over of one semester hour from MATH 1132 if selected from Area D or select seminar from Area B.

back to top

 

Area F

EDSE 2125 Introduction to Secondary Mathematics

EDUF 2215 The American Education Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytic Geometry 1 (one semester hour carry-over from Area A)

MATH 1132 Calculus with Analytic Geometry 2

MATH 2135 Calculus with Analytic Geometry 3

back to top

 

Area F

ECON 2105 Principles of Macroeconomics

EDUF 2215 The American Educational Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

GEOG 1101 Introduction to Human Geography

ITDS **** Area B approved course

SOCI 1101 Introduction to Sociology

back to top

 

Area F

ECON 2105 Principles of Macroeconomics

EDUF 2215 The American Educational Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

GEOG 3107 World Regional Geography

ITDS **** Area B approved course

SOCI 1101 Introduction to Sociology

back to top

 

Area F

BIOL 1216 Human Biology

EDUF 2214 The American Education Experience

EDUF 2216 Human Development, Motivation, and Learning

HESC 2105 Personal Health

PELM 2205 Introduction to Physical Education and Recreation

back to top

 

Area F

PELM 2205 Introduction to Physical Education and Recreation

PELM 2206 Recreation Program Design

Select 12 semester hours in electives, 1000-2000 level (advisor approval required).

back to top

 

Area F

BIOL 2221 Human Anatomy and Physiology 1

BIOL 2222 Human Anatomy and Physiology 2

PELM 2105 Weight Control

PELM 2205 Introduction to Physical Education and Recreation

RESP 2105 Medical Terminology

Select one math/science course (advisor approval required)


College of Science

 

Area F

BIOL 2185 Research Methods in Biology

CHEM 1211 Principles of Chemistry 1

CHEM 1211L Principles of Chemistry 1 Lab

CHEM 1212 Principles of Chemistry 2

CHEM 1212L Principles of Chemistry 2 Lab

Foreign Language 2001

Foreign Language 2002

ITDS 2748 Topics in Global Issues

ITDS 2749 Ethics and Legal Issues in the Professions

back to top

 

Area F

BIOL 2185 Research Methods in Biology

CHEM 1211 Principles of Chemistry 1

CHEM 1211L Principles of Chemistry 1 Lab

CHEM 1212 Principles of Chemistry 2

CHEM 1212L Principles of Chemistry 2 Lab

PHYS 1111 Introductory Physics 1

PHYS 1112 Introductory Physics 2

PHYS 1311 Introductory Physics 1 Lab

PHYS 1312 Introductory Physics 2 Lab

back to top

 

Area F

CHEM 1211 Principles of Chemistry 1

CHEM 1211L Principles of Chemistry 1 Lab

CHEM 1212 Principles of Chemistry 2

CHEM 1212L Principles of Chemistry 2 Lab

ITDS **** Area B approved course

MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 1 (1 hour from Area D)

PHYS 1111 Introductory Physics 1

PHYS 1112 Introductory Physics 2

PHYS 1311 Introductory Physics 1 Lab

PHYS 1312 Introductory Physics 2 Lab

back to top

 

Area F

CHEM 1211 Principles of Chemistry 1

CHEM 1211L Principles of Chemistry 1 Lab

CHEM 1212 Principles of Chemistry 2

CHEM 1212L Principles of Chemistry 2 Lab

ITDS **** Area B approved course

MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 1 (1 hour from Area D)

PHYS 2111 Principles of Physics 1

PHYS 2112 Principles of Physics 2

PHYS 2311 Principles of Physics 1 Lab

PHYS 2312 Principles of Physics 2 Lab

back to top

 

Area F

ITDS **** Area B approved course

MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 1 (1 hour from Area D)

Select two science sequences from the following that were not taken to satisfy Area D

CHEM 1211 Principles of Chemistry 1

CHEM 1211L Principles of Chemistry 1 Lab

CHEM 1212 Principles of Chemistry 2

CHEM 1212L Principles of Chemistry 2 Lab

GEOL 1121 Introductory Geosciences 1: Physical Geology

GEOL 1122 Introductory Geosciences 2: Historical Geology

PHYS 1111 Introductory Physics 1

PHYS 1112 Introductory Physics 2

PHYS 1311 Introductory Physics 1 Lab

PHYS 1312 Introductory Physics 2 Lab

back to top

 

Area F

CPSC 1301 Computer Science 1

CPSC 1302 Computer Science 2

CPSC 2105 Introduction to Computer Organization and Assembly Language Programming

CPSC 2108 Data Structures and File Management

ITDS **** One or two additional courses from Area B to complete Area F

MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 1 (1 hour from Area A or D)

MATH 1132 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 2

If MATH 1132 taken in Area D include the extra hour here and substitute a CPSC elective course

back to top

 

Area F

CPSC 1301 Computer Science 1

CPSC 1302 Computer Science 2

CPSC 2105 Introduction to Computer Organization and Assembly Language Programming

CPSC 2108 Data Structures and File Management

ITDS **** One or two additional courses from Area B to complete Area F

MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 1 (1 hour from Area A or D)

MATH 1132 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 2

If MATH 1132 taken in Area D include the extra hour here and substitute a CPSC elective course

back to top

 

Area F

CPSC 1301 Computer Science 1

CPSC 1302 Computer Science 2

CPSC 2105 Introduction to Computer Organization and Assembly Language Programming

CPSC 2108 Data Structures and File Management

ITDS **** One or two additional courses from Area B to complete Area F

MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 1 (1 hour from Area A or D)

MATH 1132 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 2

If MATH 1132 taken in Area D include the extra hour here and substitute a CPSC elective course

back to top

 

Area 1 General Education Courses Required Hours: 27-29

COMM 2205 Public Speaking

ENGL 1101 English Composition 1

ENGL 1102 English Composition 2

HIST 2110 Survey of U.S. History

PEDS **** Physical Education Service course

PELM 1205 Concepts of Fitness

POLS 1101 American Government

Area A approved mathematics course

Area D approved mathematics course (except MATH 1227)

Area D approved lab science course

Area D approved science course (no lab required)

Area 2 Program Requirements Required Hours: 29

CPSC 1111 Structured Programming with COBOL 1

CPSC 1112 Structured Programming with COBOL 2

CPSC 1301 Computer Science 1

CPSC 1302 Computer Science 2

CPSC 2105 Introduction to Computer Organization and Assembly Language Programming

CPSC 2108 Data Structures and File Management

CPSC 2158 Advanced Assembler Concepts

MATH 1227 Introductory Statistics

PHIL 2105 Formal Logic

Select one of the following two courses:

ECON 2105 Principles of Macroeconomics

ECON 2106 Principles of Microeconomics

Area 3 Program Electives Required Hours: 5-7

Select five-seven semester hours of computer science courses.

Total Hours Required 63

back to top

 

Area F

HESC 1105 Introduction to the Health Professions

HESC 1115 Interpersonal Relations

HESC 1116 Interviewing Techniques

HESC 2105 Personal Health

HESC 2115 Group Communication

HESC 2125 Applied Nutrition

back to top

 

Area F

BIOL 2221 Human Anatomy and Physiology I

BIOL 2222 Human Anatomy and Physiology II

BIOL 2225 Microbiology for the Health Sciences

MATH 1227 Introductory Statistics

NURS 2275 Introduction to Professional Nursing

back to top

 

Area 1 General Education Courses Required Hours: 26

BIOL 2225 Microbiology for the Health Sciences

CHEM 1151 Survey of Chemistry 1

CHEM 1351 Survey of Chemistry Lab 1

COMM 2205 Communications

ENGL 1101 English Composition I

ENGL 1102 English Composition II

PEDS **** Physical Education Service course

PELM 1205 Concepts of Fitness

PSYC 1101 Introduction to General Psychology

An Area A approved mathematics course

Area 2 Program Requirements Required Hours: 46

BIOL 2221 Human Anatomy and Physiology 1

BIOL 2222 Human Anatomy and Physiology 2

NURS 1205 Foundations of Nursing

NURS 1206 Pharmacology

NURS 1207 Medical-Surgical Nursing

NURS 2205 Nursing Trends and Issues

NURS 2206 Psychiatric Nursing

NURS 2207 Maternal-Infant Nursing

NURS 2208 Advanced Medical-Surgical Nursing

Total Hours Required 72

back to top

 

Area 1 General Education Courses Required Hours: 27

BIOL 2225 Microbiology for the Health Sciences

CHEM 1151 Survey of Chemistry 1

CHEM 1152 Survey of Chemistry 2

CHEM 1351 Survey of Chemistry Lab 1

CHEM 1352 Survey of Chemistry Lab 2

COMM 2205 Communications

ENGL 1101 English Composition I

ENGL 1102 English Composition II

MATH 1111 College Algebra

PEDS **** Physical Education Service course

PELM 1205 Concepts of Fitness

Area 2 Program Requirements Required Hours: 43

BIOL 2221 Human Anatomy and Physiology 1

BIOL 2222 Human Anatomy and Physiology 2

RESP 2115 Cardiopulmonary Physiology

RESP 2116 Cardiopulmonary Assessment

RESP 2117 Respiratory Pathophysiology

RESP 2118 Pharmacology for Respiratory Care

RESP 2119 Neonatal Respiratory Care

RESP 2215 Respiratory Care Procedures and Equipment

RESP 2216 Blood Gases

RESP 2217 Mechanical Ventilation

RESP 2225 Intensive Respiratory Care

RESP 2226 Clinical Simulation and Application

RESP 2301 Clinical Practicum 1

RESP 2302 Clinical Practicum 2

RESP 2303 Clinical Practicum 3

Total Hours Required 70

back to top

 

Area F

MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 1 (one semester hour from Area A or D)

MATH 1132 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 2

MATH 2135 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 3

Select three courses from the following four. If MATH 1132 is completed in Area D, then all four courses must be taken and one semester hour will carry over from Area D.

CPSC 1301 Computer Science 1

MATH 2115 Introduction to Linear Algebra

MATH 2155 Foundations of Advanced Mathematics

MATH 2175 Introduction to Probability

back to top

 

Area F

MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 1 (one semester hour from Area A or D)

MATH 1132 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 2

MATH 2135 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 3

Select three courses from the following four. If MATH 1132 is completed in Area D, then all four courses must be taken and one semester hour will carry over from Area D.

CPSC 1301 Computer Science 1

MATH 2115 Introduction to Linear Algebra

MATH 2155 Foundations of Advanced Mathematics

MATH 2175 Introduction to Probability

back to top

 

Area F

MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 1 (one semester hour from Area A or D)

MATH 1132 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 2

MATH 2135 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 3

Select three courses from the following four. If MATH 1132 is completed in Area D, then all four courses must be taken and one semester hour will carry over from Area D.

CPSC 1301 Computer Science 1

MATH 2115 Introduction to Linear Algebra

MATH 2155 Foundations of Advanced Mathematics

MATH 2175 Introduction to Probability

back to top

 

Area F

BIOL 1115 Principles of Biology a

BIOL 1315 Principles of Biology Lab b

MATH 1227 Introductory Statistics

PSYC 1101 Introduction to General Psychology c

Foreign Language 2001

Foreign Language 2002

Select two semester hours of non-psychology courses from the core.

back to top

 

Area F

BIOL 1115 Principles of Biology a

BIOL 1315 Principles of Biology Lab b

MATH 1227 Introductory Statistics

PSYC 1101 Introduction to General Psychology c

Select two laboratory science courses approved in Area D.

Notes: a. If taken in the core it must be replaced by another lab science approved for the Area D.

b. If taken in the core it must be replaced with a mathematics/technology course approved for Area D.

c. If taken in the core it must be replaced with another behavioral science approved for Area E.

back to top

 

Area F

ANTH 1105 Cultural Anthropology

ENGL 2111 World Literature 1

ENGL 2112 World Literature 2

PHIL 1105 Survey of Philosophical Thought

PSYC 1101 Introduction to General Psychology

SOCI 1101 Introductory Sociology

Note: If any course listed above is used to satisfy Area A-E, select another course approved for the same area of the core.

back to top

Send questions or comments about this page to our e-mail.

This page was last updated on08/29/06 10:22 AM


This page is part of the Columbus State University web site.
Send mail to the CSU Webmaster with questions or comments about this web site.

Last Updated: 2/1/11