About Columbus State University

Administration


President's Staff

Timothy S. Mescon, Ph.D., President
Tom Hackett, Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
J. Thomas Helton, Ed.S., Vice President for Business and Finance
Kayron M. Laska, Ph.D., Vice President for University Advancement
Gina L. Sheeks, Ph.D., Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Carmen J. Cavezza, Ph.D., Assistant to the President and Executive Director, Cunningham Center for Leadership Development
Abraham George, M.S.E.E, Executive Director, University Information and Technology Services
John C. Lester, M.P.A., Executive Director, Community and Public Relations
Jay Sparks, B.S., Athletic Director

Academic Council

Tom Hackett, Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Richard Baxter, Ph.D, Dean, College of the Arts
Barbara Buckner, Ed.D., Dean, College of Education and Health Professions
Roberta Chodacki Ford, Assistant Dean, Library
Linda U. Hadley, Ph.D., Dean, D. Abbott Turner College of Business and Computer Science
David J. Lanoue, Ph.D., Dean, College of Letters and Sciences
Glen Stokes, Ph. D, Executive Officer, Faculty Senate
Neal Thomson, Chair, Chairs' Assembly
Tina Butcher, Ph.D., Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
Greg Domin, Ph.D., Interim Associate Provost
Abraham George, M.S.E.E, Executive Director, University Information and Technology Services

Click here to return to top of this page.

College of the Arts

Richard Baxter, Interim Dean
Ron Wirt, Associate Dean, Interim Director, Schwob School of Music
Danna Gibson, Chair, Department of Communication
Lawere Dooley, Chair, Department of Theatre
Nancy Marino, Director of Administrative Services
Joe Sanders, Chair, Department of Art

D. Abbott Turner College of Business and Computer Science

Linda Hadley, Dean
Tom Loughman, Associate Dean
Vicky Langston, Chair, Department of Accounting and Finance
Wayne Summers, Chair, TSYS School of Computer Science
Neal Thomson, Chair, Department of Management and Marketing
Sonya Boadu, Director of Student Services

Click here to return to top of this page.

College of Education and Health Professions

Barbara Buckner, Dean
Ellen Roberts, Interim Associate Dean
Sallie Miller, Assistant Dean
Deborah Gober, Interim Chair, Department of Teacher Education
Michael Baltimore, Interim Chair, Department of Counseling, Foundations and Leadership, Graduate Studies
Tara Redmond, Acting Chair, Department of Health, Physical Education and Exercise Science
Shawn Cruzen, Executive Director, Coca-Cola Space Science Center
Sheri Noviello, Interim Director, School of Nursing
Roger Hatcher, Center for Quality Teaching & Learning (CQTL), Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center
Kenneth Jones, Director, Columbus Regional Math Collaborative
Scott Norman, Director, Challenger Learning Center, Coca-Cola Space Science Center
Lisa Shaw, Director, Student Advising and Field Experiences

College of Letters and Science

David J. Lanoue, Dean, College of Letters and Science
Patrick McHenry, Associate Dean
Julie Ballenger, Chair, Department of Biology
Michael Bailey, Interim Chair, Department of Criminal Justice and Sociology
Bill Frazier, Chair, Department of Earth and Space Sciences
Pat McHenry Interim Chair, Department of Mathematics and Philosophy
Thomas Dolan, Interim Chair, Department of Political Science and MPA Program
Barbara Hunt, Chair, Department of English
Floyd Jackson, Chair, Department of Chemistry
Pedro Maligo, Chair, Modern and Classical Languages
Gary Sprayberry, Chair, Department of History and Geography
Mark Schmidt, Chair, Department of Psychology
Jill Carroll, COLS Director of Development
Bill Frazier, Director, Environmental Science
Cathy Fussell, Director, Carson McCullers Center for Writers and Musicians
Archie Rainey, Director, Command College
Lt. Col. Micheal E. Feret, Director, ROTC commander

Click here to return to top of this page.

Academic Affairs

Tom Hackett, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Tina Butcher, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
Greg Domin, Interim Associate Provost and Director of the Graduate School
Terry Moshier, Faculty Affairs Budget and Operations Manager
Iris Saltiel, Director of the Faculty Center for Teaching and Learning
Sridhar Sitharaman, Director, Institutional Research
Nicole de Vries, Manager of Academic Data

Business and Finance

J. Thomas Helton, Vice President for Business and Finance
Lougene Brown, Assistant Vice President for Business and Finance
Anna Brooks, Comptroller
Pat Bryant, Director, Budget
Phillip Clark, Director, RiverPark Plan Operations
Byron Harris, Director, Transportation & Environmental Safety, Plant Operations
Laurie Jones, Director, Human Resources
Bert Lyman, Assistant Comptroller
Beate Maxwell, Director, Bursar
Mike Medlock, Assistant Director, Plant Operations
David Mitchell, Director, Enterprise Development
Pasty Redmond, Director, Purchasing
Marla Smith, Director, University Account Services
Rita Watts, Director, Accounting Services
Eddie P. Woodhouse, Assistant Vice President for Business and Finance, Facilities

Click here to return to top of this page.

Student Activities, Support, Logistical and Business Services

Phillip Clark, Director, Business Services
Camille Hassenplug, Director, Testing Center
Cindy Henning, Director, Honors Program
Terry Irvin, Chair, Department of Basic Studies
Laurie Jones, Director, Human Resources
Neal McCrillis, Director, Center for International Education
Steve Morse, Director, Logistical Services
Brett Muller, Food Service Director
Stuart Rayfield, Director, Servant Leadership Program
Eliot Rendleman, Director, Writing Center
Jay Sparks, Athletic Director
Rita Watts, Director, Accounting Services
Susan Wirt, Director, Continuing and Regional Education Services

Student Affairs and Enrollment Management

Gina L. Sheeks, Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Janis Bowles, Director, Financial Aid
John Brown, Registrar
Ameena Clark, Director, One Stop Shop, Enrollment Services
Rick Cravens, Director, Campus Recreation
Rus Drew, Chief, University Police
Darryl Holloman, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
David Kerr, Director, West Point Site
Dana Larkin, Assistant Dean of Students
Susan Lovell, Director, Enrollment Services
Kimberly Mullen, Senior Director, Student Involvement and Career Center
Todd Myrick, Director, Residence Life
Aaron "Chip" Reese, Dean of Students
Mark Ridley, Director, Military and Veterans Affairs
Dan Rose, Director, Counseling Center
Rebecca G. Tew, Director, Student Health Services
Kristin Williams, Director, Recruitment

Click here to return to top of this page.

University Advancement

Kayron M. Laska, Vice President for University Advancement
Spencer Sealy, Associate Vice President of Advancement
Steven Doocey, Director, Advancement Services
Jennifer Joyner, Director, Alumni Relations
John Lester, Assistant Vice President for University Advancement
Meri Robinson, Director, Annual Fund

University Information and Technology Services

Abraham George, Chief Information Officer
Bob Diveley, Executive Director, Operations and Infrastructure
Jean Bittinger, Executive Director, IT Services
Wayne Slabon, Interim Executive Director, Distance Learning Design and Delivery
Dee Spivey, Information Security Officer
Elizabeth Bacon, Business Operations Manager

Click here to return to top of this page.