Columbus State University Print Logo

Academics

Academics

Bachelor of Science/Master of Science Environmental Science

D. Abbott Turner College of Business
Degree Program Course Requirements

For general degree requirements, see the D. Abbott Turner College of Business and the General Degree Requirements pages.

Area A Essential Skills Required Hours: 9
ENGL 1101 (with a grade of "C" or better)
ENGL 1102 (with a grade of "C" or better)
MATH 1113 or MATH 1131*
*Extra hour applied to Area F

Area B Institutional Options Required Hours: 4
COMM 1110
Select one of the following courses:
ITDS 2726/ITDS 2727/ITDS 2735/ITDS 2746/ITDS 2748/ITDS 2749/ITDS 2755/LIBR 1105
OR
Select one of the following courses:
EURO 2105 /LEAD 1705/ POLS 2401/Foreign Language 1001, 1002, 2001, or 2002/Any Area C-E course with a study abroad component.
Extra hours may be used as electives.

Area C Humanities/Fine Arts/Ethics Required Hours: 6
Select one of the following humanities courses:
ENGL 2111/ENGL 2112/ITDS 1145*/ITDS 1155/PHIL 2010
Select one of the following fine arts courses:
ARTH 1100/ ITDS 1145*/ MUSC 1100/ THEA 1100
*ITDS 1145, though listed under both humanities and fine arts, may be taken only once.

Area D Science/Math/Technology Required Hours: 11
Select two lab science courses from below:
ASTR 1105/1305; ASTR 1106/1305; BIOL 1215K (recommended); BIOL 1225K; CHEM 1211/1211L; CHEM 1212/1212L; GEOL 1122/1322; GEOL 2225; ITDS 1215 (lab included); PHYS 1111/1311; PHYS 1112/1312; PHYS 1125/1325; PHYS 2211/2311; PHYS 2212/2312
Take the following course:

MATH 1131* or MATH 1132*
*Extra hour applied to Area F.

Area E Social Sciences Required Hours: 12
Select one course from the following two courses:
HIST 2111
HIST 2112

Take the following course:
POLS 1101
Select one behavioral science course from the following courses:
ECON 2105/ECON 2106/ PHIL 2135/ PSYC 1101/ SOCI 1101
Select one world cultures course from the following courses:
ANTH 1105 (recommended)/ANTH 1107/ANTH 2105/ANTH 2136/ ENGL 2136/ GEOG 1101/ HIST 1111/HIST 1112/ ITDS 1146/ITDS 1156

Wellness Requirement Required Hours: 3
PHED 1205
Select any one PEDS course.

Area F Courses Related to Major Required Hours: 18
"C" or better required in each course
CHEM 1211 Principles of Chemistry 1
CHEM 1211L Principles of Chemistry 1 Lab
GEOL 1121 Intro to Geo 1: Physical Geology
GEOL 1121L Intro to Geo 1: Physical Geology Lab
Take one physics sequence:
PHYS 1111 Introductory Physics 1
PHYS 1311 Introductory Physics 1 Lab
PHYS 1112 Introductory Physics 2
PHYS 1312 Introductory Physics 2 Lab
Or:
PHYS 2211 Principles of Physics 1
PHYS 2311 Principles of Physics 1 Lab
PHYS 2212 Principles of Physics 2
PHYS 2312 Principles of Physics 2 Lab
Add 1-2 hours from Areas A & D
Additional hours may be filled with any Area B ITDS course or 1 hour guided elective approved by advisor.

Area G Program Requirements Required Hours: 40-41
"C" or better required in each course
Area G1: Undergraduate requirements:
STAT 1127 Introduction to Statistics
ENVS 3105 Foundations of Environmental Science
CHEM 1212 Principles of Chemistry 2
CHEM 1212L Principles of Chemistry 2 Lab
CHEM 2115 Quantitative Chemical Analysis
CHEM 2315 Quantitative Chemical Analysis Lab
BIOL 3212K Ecology w/ Lab
GEOL 3116 Climate and Global Change
GEOG 2215 Introduction to GIS or ENVS 6235 (See Area G2)
Take one of the following:
ENVS 5125 Human Ecology
ENVS 5226 Culture and the Environment

Area G2: Combined requirements:
ENVS 5255G Enviornmental Geology
Of the following courses, take up to 8 credits at the graduate level:
ENVS 5165 Topics in Conservation
ENVS 6206 Water Resources Management
ENVS 6235 Geographic Information and Global Positioning or GEOG 2215 (See Area G1)

Area H Program Electives Required Hours: 19-20
Any 3000+ BIOL, CHEM, ENVS, or GEOL course.
With advisor approval, any 3000+ ANTH or GEOG course.

Total Undergraduate Hours Required: 123

Area 1 Graduate Program Core Required Hours: 20
ENVS 5165 Introduction to Hydrology
ENVS 5255 Environmental Geology (including lab)*
ENVS 6105 Environmental Issues
ENVS 6106 Environmental Law and Regulations
ENVS 6207 Ecological Methodology
ENVS 7115 Environmental Chemistry
*Applied to undergraduate Area G

Area 2 Program Electives Required Hours: 10
Choose 2 courses
ENVS 6235 Geographic Information and Global Positioning*
ENVS 5165 Topics in Conservation*
ENVS 4206 Water Resources Management*
*8 hours applied to undergraduate Area G

Choose 1 course
ANTH 5555 Selected Topics in Anthropology
BIOL 5515 Selected Topics: Cell/Molecular Biology
BIOL 5525 Selected Topics: Organismic Biology
BIOL 5535 Selected Topics: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
BIOL 5899 Independent Study
CHEM 7165 Environmental Organic Chemistry
CHEM 7175 Atmospheric Physics and Chemistry
CHEM 7185 Aquatic Chemistry
CHEM 7555 Selected Topics in Environmental Chemistry
ENVS 5125 Human Ecology
ENVS 5165 Topics in Conservation (if not taken in Area G)
ENVS 5225 Natural Environment of Georgia
ENVS 5226 Culture and Environment
ENVS 6235 Geographic Information and Global Positioning (if not taken in Area G)
ENVS 5315 Stream Ecology
ENVS 5365 Limnology and Freshwater Ecology
ENVS 6109 Environmental Air Quality
ENVS 6206 Water Resources Management (if not taken in Area G)
ENVS 7145 Land Use and Waste Management
ENVS 7555 Selected Topics in Environmental Science
GEOL 5115 Geochemistry
GEOL 5116 Meteorology
GEOL 5135 Introduction to Oceanography
GEOL 5175 Physical Anthropology and Archaeology
GEOL 5215 Geomorphology
GEOL 7275 Vertebrate Paleontology
GEOL 7565 Selected Topics in Environmental Geology
MATH 5175 Mathematical Statistics
STAT 5176 Statistical Design and Analysis of Experiments


Area 3 Thesis Research
ENVS 7000 Thesis Defense
ENVS 7999 Research in Environmental Science

Total Graduate Hours Required: 36

Total Hours Required: 147