Skip to Main Content

Columbus State University

Bachelor of Science/Master of Science
BS Robotics Engineering
MS Robotics Engineering

College of Letters and Sciences

Department of Earth and Space Sciences

Program Description

Career Opportunities

Admission Requirements

Learning Outcomes

Students will

  1. Identify, formulate, and solve complex engineering problems by applying principles of engineering, science, and mathematics
  2. Apply engineering design to produce solutions that meet specified needs with consideration of public health, safety, and welfare, as well as global, cultural, social, environmental, and economic factors
  3. Communicate effectively with a range of audiences
  4. Recognize ethical and professional responsibilities in engineering situations and make informed judgments, which must consider the impact of engineering solutions in global, economic, environmental, and societal contexts
  5. Function effectively on a team whose members together provide leadership, create a collaborative and inclusive environment, establish goals, plan tasks, and meet objectives
  6. Develop and conduct appropriate experimentation, analyze and interpret data, and use engineering judgment to draw conclusions
  7. Acquire and apply new knowledge as needed, using appropriate learning strategies.

Additional Program Requirements

Program Of Study

Area A Essential Skills Required Hours: 9
ENGL 1101 (with a grade of "C" or better)
ENGL 1102 (with a grade of "C" or better)
MATH 1131 
*Extra hour applied to Area F

Area B Institutional Options Required Hours: 4
COMM 1110
Select one of the following courses:

OR
Select one of the following courses(more than 1 hour each†):
Foreign Language 1001, 1002, 2001, or 2002
Any Area C-E course with a study abroad component.

† The extra 1-2 hours do not count toward graduation requirements.

Area C Humanities/Fine Arts/Ethics Required Hours: 6
Select one of the following humanities courses:

ITDS 1155
ITDS 2125
*(Historical perspectives on the Philosophy of Science and Mathematics)
PHIL 2010
Select one of the following fine arts courses: *ITDS 1145, though listed under both humanities and fine arts, may be taken only once.

Area D Science/Math/Technology Required Hours: 11
Grade of “C” or better required in each course.

Select two lab science courses from below:
PHYS 2211/2311 Principles of Physics 1 (w/lab)
CHEM 1211/1211L Principles of Chemistry 1 (lab required)
Take one of the following courses:
MATH 1132(4 hrs = 3 hrs in Area D + 1 hr in Area F)

Area E Social Sciences Required Hours: 12
Select one course from the following two courses:
HIST 2111
HIST 2112

Take the following course:
POLS 1101
Select one behavioral science course from the following courses: 
Engineering students are encouraged to take an economics course in this area.

ECON 2105
ECON 2106
PHIL 2030
PSYC 1101
SOCI 1101

Select one world cultures course from the following courses:

 

Area F Courses Related to Major Required Hours: 18
Grade of “C” or better required in each course

ENGR 2255 Engineering Graphics and Computer Aided Design
ENGR 2256 Engineering Graphics and Modeling
MATH 2115 Introduction to Linear Algebra
MATH 2135 Calculus with Analytical Geometry 3
PHYS 2212/2312 Principles of Physics 2 (w/lab)
Include 1 hour from MATH 1131 in Area A
Include 1 hour from MATH 1132 in Area D

Wellness Requirement Required Hours: 3
PHED 1205 
Select any one PEDS course.

Area G Program Requirements Required Hours: 57 - 60
Grade of “C” or better required in each course.


Area H Program Electives Required Hours: 0-3

Choose 3 hours from the following options:

Total Undergraduate Hours Required: 123

Area 1 Graduate Program Core Required Hours: 21

Choose one of the following options (6 hours):
ENGR 6399 Graduate Research Project (taken twice)
ENGR 6689 Supervised Graduate Internship  (taken twice)

Take the following foundational courses (15 hours):
ENGR 5151 Computer Vision 1
ENGR 5161 Elements of Machine Intelligence
ENGR 5176 Kinematics and Dynamics
ENGR 5236 Microelectronic Circuits
ENGR 5238 Introduction to Embedded Systems

If any of the foundational courses were taken in the undergraduate program of study, substitute courses from the following, as needed, to accumulate 21 hours in Area 1:
ENGR 6137 Dynamic Optimization
ENGR 6145 Human-Robot Interactions
ENGR 6148 Military Applications in Robotics
ENGR 6152 Computer Vision 2
ENGR 6162 Machine Intelligence and Synthesis
ENGR 6167 Multi-Robot Systems
ENGR 6172 Multivariable Linear Controls
ENGR 6173 Nonlinear Controls
ENGR 6178 Biomechanics
ENGR 6239 Embedded Systems Design
ENGR 6555 Selected Topics in Robotics

Area 2 Program Electives Required Hours: 9 hours

Choose three of the following courses that are not applied in Area 1:
ENGR 6137 Dynamic Optimization
ENGR 6145 Human-Robot Interactions
ENGR 6148 Military Applications in Robotics
ENGR 6152 Computer Vision 2
ENGR 6162 Machine Intelligence and Synthesis
ENGR 6167 Multi-Robot Systems
ENGR 6172 Multivariable Linear Controls
ENGR 6173 Nonlinear Controls
ENGR 6178 Biomechanics
ENGR 6239 Embedded Systems Design
ENGR 6555 Selected Topics in Robotics

Total Graduate Hours Required: 30 

Total Hours Required: 153

5 Year Course Schedule

5 Year Program Map